Privacy Policy

Sunset Custom Rooms Ltd. is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta's Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to Sunset Custom Rooms Ltd. as well as to any person providing services on our behalf. A copy of this policy is provided to any client on request.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual's name, home address and phone number, financial information, etc.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our clients, including personal information needed to: Open and manage an account
Deliver requested products and services
Contact clients about appointments
Follow up with clients to determine satisfaction with products and services

We normally collect client information directly from our clients. We inform our clients, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. However, we don't provide this notification when a client volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing a credit card for an in-store purchase when the information will be used only to process the payment).

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose. We do not disclose client personal information to other organizations/businesses.

We may collect, use or disclose client personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is reasonable for an investigation or legal proceeding, to collect a debt owed to our business, in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety, or when the personal information is from a public telephone directory.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

We use and disclose client personal information only for the purposes for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we may use client contact information to deliver goods. The law also allows us to use that contact information for the purpose of collecting a debt owed to our business, should that be necessary.

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your consent.

How do we safeguard personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that client information is accurate and complete. We rely on our clients to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible.

We protect client personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We will notify the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta, without delay, of a security breach affecting personal information if it creates a real risk of significant harm to individuals.

We retain client personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

We render client personal information non-identifying, or destroy records containing personal information once the information is no longer needed by shredding paper records.

Clients of Sunset Custom Rooms Ltd. have a right of access to their own personal information in a record that is in our custody subject to some exceptions. For example, businesses are required under the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual. Businesses are authorized under the Act to refuse access to personal information if disclosure would reveal confidential business information or if the information is privileged or contained in mediation records.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to Ann Barnes, Director of Sunset Custom Rooms Ltd. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

You may request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our business and request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days, unless an extension is granted.

Questions and complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Sunset Custom Rooms Ltd., or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact Ann Barnes, Director, Sunset Custom Rooms Ltd. in the first instance:

    Ann Barnes
    Sunset Custom Rooms Ltd.
    71 53217 RR 263
    Spruce Grove, AB T7X 3G2
    Phone: 780.668.7628
    Email: sunsetroomsltd@gmail.com
    Website: sunsetcustomrooms.ca

    If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you can contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:

    Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
    Suite 2460, 801 6 Avenue, SW
    Calgary, AB T2P 3W2
    Phone: 403.297.2728
    Toll Free: 1.888.878.4044
    Email: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca
    Website: www.oipc.ab.ca

    Return To Main Page

Contact Us

780.668.7628
71 - 53217 RR 263
Edmonton, AB T7X 3G2
SunsetRoomsLtd(@)gmail.com

Talk to Us

If you have any questions about any of our products do not hesitate to contact us in Edmonton at 780.668.7628.